Privacy policy

Privacy notice



The protection of your personal data is extremely important for us therefore the  present Privacy notice about collection and processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as: „Notice”) describes how to protect our visitors' personal data collected through this Website.

I. Introduction


The purpose of this Notice for OT Industries’s Group of company (hereinafter referred to as: „Data processor” or „Service provider”) to inform  according to the present Notice the Concerned Parties (hereinafter referred to as „Users” or „You”)  who avail itself the services indicated on the website about data protection and data management principles, rules and provisions applied and respected by the Data manager. 

Data processor undertakes that all data processing in relation to its business activity complies with the expectations which are set in the present Notice and the effective legal rules. 

The OT Industries is engaged to protect its clients and partners’s personal data, and to respect the information self-determination of clients.
The OT Industries keeps all personal data confidentially and takes all security, technical and organizational measures to guarantee the protection of data. 

The OT Industries’s Group of company consists of the following Companies: 
- The Dominant member of the OT Industries: 
  • OT Industries Asset Management Co. Ltd.(Company registration number: 01-10-046880; TAX number: 23067356243; registered seat: 1117 Budapest, Galvani u. 44.; represented: Gabriel Racka és Dr. György Balog
- Companies of Member:
  • OT Industries Engineering Co. Ltd. (Company registration number: 01-10-041654; registered seat: 1117 Budapest, Galvani u. 44.)
  • OT Industries Asset Utilization LLC (Company registration number: 01-09-971900; registered seat: 1117 Budapest, Galvani u. 44.)
  • OT Industries General Contracting Co. Ltd. (Company registration number: 01-10-044356; registered seat: 1117 Budapest, Galvani u. 44.)
  • OT Industries-KVV Contractor Co. Ltd. (Company registration number: 14-10-300048; registered seat: 8600 Siófok, Bajcsy-Zsilinszky utca 207.)
  • OT Industries-DKG Machine Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (Company registration number: 20-10-040102; registered seat: 8800 Nagykanizsa, Vár u. 9.)

II. Prevailing legal rules


The OT Industries carries out its data management activities in accordance with the effective legal rules relating to the data protection, especially with regard to the following: 
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural  persons  with regard  to the processing  of personal  data and on the free  movement  of such data, and repealing  Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as „GDPR”)
  • Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self determination and Freedom of Information  (hereinafter referred to as „Info act”),
  • Act XLVIII of 2008 on the basic conditions and some limitations of economic advertising activity (hereinafter referred to as „Eaact”) 
  • Act CXIX of 1995 on the name and address information management for search direct business purpose,
  • Act CVIII of 2001 on the some questions of e-commerce services and information society services (hereinafter referred to as „E-commerce act”),
  • Act V of 2013 on the Civil Code (hereinafter referred to as „Civil Code”)


III. Definitions


personal data: means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person („ Concerned Parties”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person; 

concerned Parties: means any  natural  person  directly  or  indirectly  identifiable  by reference to specific personal data;

special data: means personal data revealing racial origin or nationality, political opinions and any affiliation with political parties, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade-union membership, and personal data concerning sex life; personal data concerning health, pathological addictions, or criminal record;

Data controller: means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the data manager or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law; 

Data processing: means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval,consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction; 

Data processor: a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which handles personal data on behalf of the data manager; 

Concerned Parties’s consent: any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous  indication  of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her; 

IV. Scope of personal data; purpose, legal basis and principle of data management


Regarding to the scope of personal data the data processing of OT Industries in relation to its activity is based on the voluntary consent of the User.

However in certain cases based on legal requirements it is obligatory to process, store, transmit personal data. In such cases You will be informed separately.

The purpose of the data processing is to establish legal relationship to obtain further services provided by the Data processor / Service provider via the website.

Regarding the legal ground of the data processing  OT Industries shall be entitled to process personal if, 
  • the User has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the User is party or in order to take steps at the request of the User prior to entering into a contract;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which OT Industries is subject; 
  • processing is necessary in order to protect the viatl interest of the User or of another natural person;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by OT Industries.
Regarding the principle of data processing Your personal data shall be processed by taking into consideration the following principles set in Article 5 of GDPR:
  • lawfulness, fairness and transparency
  • purpose limitation
  • data minimisation
  • accuracy
  • storage limitation
  • integrity and confidentiality
  • accountability

V. Using the OT Industries’s https://www.otindustries.hu website 


V.1. Recording, collecting, processing, use and transmission  of personal data

The https://www.otindustries.hu website maintained by OT Industries may be freely visited without registration. 
You, as a visitor shall not give any personal data to use this website, although the personal data given voluntary and expressly by the visitors while visiting the website might be collected by the website. 

In this case (as the website uses systems and applications which process personal data for different purposes, e.g. recruitment, procurement) your consent necessary to the collection and processing of your personal data shall be obtained by the competent Data processor in accordance with legal requirements. Prior to your consent, you will be provided with the necessary information about the manner of collection and processing of personal data.

With reference to the above we hereby inform you that personal data related to “Recruitment” and “Procurement” activity shall be collected by the website for which separate Notice shall be applied.
The above mentioned Notices are available on separate portals of our website. 

As you visit our website, personal-related data shall be recorded, stored and transmitted. 

These include:
  • The date of visiting on the URL where the visitor is staying
  • the URL that the visitor visited right before
  • the IP address and domain from which the website is accessed
  • The browser used
  • The operating system used
  • Technical information concerning the visit (http method, http version, http status code, length of data transmitted)
  • Use of cookies

Our website does not collect and process  special (these are such a sensitive data revealing racial and ethnic origin, political orientation, religion and faith, trade union membership, genetic data, identifiable biometric data, health status, sexual life or attitude) personal data

The recorded data are processed to statistic data by OT Industries and shall be used exclusively for statistical purposes in relation to website visits, for a general analysis of users’ habits, to increase the quality of OT Indsutries’ services, the technical development of the IT system, to check the function of the website.

Data recorded automatically, technically during the operation of the system shall be stored as from their generation to a reasonable period of time to secure proper operation of the system.

Regarding to the transmission of the personal data we do not transfer your personal data to third party without your explicit consent. 

Data shall be exclusively transferred to public authorities, authorities of criminal investigation and to the courts to comply with legal obligations . 
Our employees are obliged to keep your personal data confidential. 

In this context data processor belonging to OT Industries group of companies or delegated by us shall not be considered as third party.

V.2. Cookies 

The website of OT Industries uses cookies to make its web offer more attractive and user-friendly. Cookies are small text files we place on the computer, but they contain no viruses and cause no damage.
The Website collects general internet log data about visitors, such as the IP address, browser type and language, time of the visit and address of originating website.

You can prevent cookies from being stored with the appropriate browser settings. However, we do not recommend this, because this would limit the functioning of our website.
Cookies can be used for numerous useful purposes: 
  • Cookies allow the Service Provider to determine which parts of their services are the most popular, because indeed with their help they can see what pages the visitors access and how much time they spend on each page. Studying this data makes it easier for them to customise their Services and offer a better experience.
  • Thanks to the cookies, the Service Provider can provide relevant content and advertisements to the user, because the cookies collect data on how the User uses the services, websites and applications.
In using cookies, the Service Provider does not process any personal data. 
If the User disables the acceptance of cookies or deletes the cookie, this is no impediment to visiting the website, but certain services can only be used on computers that accept cookies.

V.3. Social media, embedded content, internet advertisements, links to websites of other service providers.

As to social media, besides our Website, our company is also present on the various social media platforms. Please check the purpose and extent to which the various platforms record data and their data use rules in the privacy regulations of the operator of that medium. As to embedded content, we use videos of the YouTube company on our Website.
When opening a website that has YouTube content on it, you connect to the YouTube servers and the content is displayed on the website through the browser communication. As a result, YouTube’s server is notified about our websites you have visited.
As to internet advertisements, we display advertisements both on our website and on the non-linked websites. To do this, we use the information provided to us when our websites are visited and our contents or services are used.  This information is recorded via cookies. This means that after you have visited our website, you may see OT Industries advertisements on other websites, as well, for example in banners.

When displaying advertisements, the system makes no association between your activity on the non-linked websites and your person. We do not provide any personal data to advertisers or third parties who present our advertisements. However, advertisers or other persons (including ad networks, advertisement service providers and other providers commissioned by them) can assume that users who click on and interact with the advertisements or other content are the target group of those advertisements or contents.

As to the links to websites of other service providers, our Website may contain links that point to external websites. At the time of placing the link, OT Industries has ascertained that the linked pages contain no illegal content. However, our company cannot ensure continuous monitoring and has no influence on the content of the linked pages. Thus, we accept no liability for any data after the links have been placed.

VI. Entitled of personal data so you are entitled to have this kind of rights


Regarding to the Data management the Data manager manages your personal data so you are entitled to have the following rights:
  • the rights of information;
  • right to rectification
  • right to be forgotten
  • right to restriction of processing
  • right to data portability
  • right to object

VII. Measures of data security


The OT Industries takes suitable technical and organizational measures based on science and technology, expensives of execution and the risks of considering which related to your data are respected in order to the OT Industries guarantees the suitable data security, therefore it prevents especially treated personal data to annul by random or illegal, it prevents the losing of the data, changing of the data, announce of data or illegal accessing of data. 


The OT Industries prescribes the observing of obligations for every third party for whom gives personal data related to data forwarding. 

The OT Industries leads registration of the data management activities.

VIII. Contact


VIII. E-mail address and forms
When you fill in a form on our website or contact us by email, we only use the data you provide to process your request, and we always manage the data in accordance with legislative provisions.

VIII. Right of access and withdrawal
Upon request, our company is obliged to provide information to the requesting user free of charge on their stored personal data. If the data are incorrect, of if their blocking or deletion is requested, our company corrects it after a suitable written notice. Your personal data will be deleted if you withdraw your approval to record the data. You can do this at any time, in the future as well.
You can contact us in relation to the above matters at the following addresses:

OT Industries Co. Ltd.
Registered seat: 1117 Budapest, Galvani utca 44.

VIII.3. Contact person
Please send your questions related to the structure and operation of our website to:

adatvedelem@otindustries.hu
Phone number: +36 1 453 6300
VIII.4. Data and accessibility of the Data manager 

OT Industries Co. Ltd.
Registered seat: 1117 Budapest, Galvani utca 44.
Postal address: 1519 Budapest, Pf. 580
Phone number: : +36 1 453 6300
Telefax: +36 1 453 6433
E-mail: adatvedelem@otindustries.hu

IX. The opportunity of remedy


In case the entitled of personal data experiences related to data management that the Data manager / Service provider injures the effective data protection legal rules therefore you may appeal with petition of remedy to the territorial competent Court or National Authority for data protection and freedom of information related to your protection. 

Accessibility of National Authority for data protection and freedom of information:
Registered seat: 1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C.
Phone number: +36 (1) 391-1400
Fax: +36 (1) 391-1410
Electronic availability:
ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu
Website: http://naih.hu

X. Amendment and supplement of the Privacy notice


The privacy Notice of OT Industries can be saved and printed at any time. 
However, the OT Industries reserves the right to amend or supplement the Privacy Notice at any time based on taking into account data protection regulations in the interest of development of the website.
Simultaneously with the modification of the Notice the OT Industries updates the “Final amendment” ‘s date which is seeable at the top of the page.
The amended Privacy Notice shall be effective from this date for you and your data.